People v. Steeley
[…] (Colorado v. Bertine, supra, at pp. 371-372; People v. Steeley (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 887, 891-892.) In Opperman, the defendant’s vehicle was impounded because it was illegally parked.

  5. People v. Cruz

    No. B207962 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 19, 2009)

    [Citation.] Such searches are unreasonable and therefore violative of the Fourth Amendment when used as a ruse to conduct an investigatory search. [Citation.]” (People v. Steeley (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 887, 891-892.) Former Vehicle Code section 22651, states, in relevant part: “Any peace officer,... may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer... may act, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (g) When the person or persons in charge of a vehicle upon a highway or any public lands are, by reason of physical injuries or illness, incapacitated to an extent so as to be unable to provide for its custody or removal.

  6. People v. Aguilar

    228 Cal.App.3d 1049 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991)   Cited 23 times
    Invalidating inventory search because the officer "testified one, if not the only, purpose of the impound was to conduct an investigatory search."