5-22-0533
[…] People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill.2d 277, 283 (2010). Evidence of other crimes has been allowed for the purpose of motive, intent, identity, and accident or absence of mistake. Dabbs, 239 Ill.2d at 283. Evidence of other crimes "will not be admitted if its prejudicial effect substantially outweighs its probative value." Dabbs, 239 Ill.2d at 284. Under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2016). The circuit court must still balance the probative value of the evidence against the risk of undue prejudice. People v. Irons, 2017 IL App (4th) 150295, ¶ 26. A circuit court may consider "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2016).
¶ 63 As discussed in Dabbs, evidence of other acts of domestic violence may be admitted even if those acts were perpetrated against another person.