E053566 Super.Ct.No. RIF145391
[…] Furthermore, Brotherton testified that she did not believe it necessary to tell defendant that she could not use the ATM card to buy whatever she wanted. Given the record before this court, there is substantial evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that defendant fraudulently used Brotherton's ATM card and that such use was beyond Brotherton's authorization.
C. Unlawful Use of an Access Card
Separately, defendant was charged with the unlawful use of Brotherton's ATM card under section 484g, which, in relevant part, provides: "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card . . . that has been . . . obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f [i.e., another person's card or account information] . . . is guilty of theft. . . ." Defendant contends the evidence fails to show that she "'used or retained'" Brotherton's ATM card without permission.