A147735 A148259
[…] Bill No. 180 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1.) Effective January 1, 2018, that legislation eliminated all but one of the qualifying prior convictions for which such a sentence enhancement is authorized. The amended statute provides that the sentence enhancements shall apply only where the defendant was previously convicted of the crime of using a minor in the commission of the prior offenses in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11380. Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) currently provides:
Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
In supplemental briefing Starritt contends the Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a) enhancements must be stricken in light of this recently-enacted legislation. The Attorney General recently conceded the point in a case involving subdivision (c) of the same statute, and at oral argument offered a similar concession here. (People v. Millan (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 450, 454.) For the reasons summarized below, we agree.
Former section 11370.2, subdivision (c) mandated, in nearly identical language to that of former subdivision (a), that any person convicted of a violation of certain drug-related offenses receive a consecutive three-year sentence enhancement for specified drug-related prior convictions.