People v. Starns
[…] Defendant requested that the jury be instructed on robbery. "A person commits robbery when he or she takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010). "A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 [(robbery)]; and *** he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2010). The difference between robbery and armed robbery is that the latter offense additionally requires that the defendant is armed with a dangerous weapon.