People v. Starling
[…] “(5) Any governmental entity that is responsible for repairing, replacing, or restoring public or privately owned property that has been defaced with graffiti or other inscribed material, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 594, and that has sustained an economic loss as the result of a violation of Section 594, 594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of the Penal Code.” (Italics added.)

It is clear from the face of the statute that Ms. Christian does not fall within the definition of “victim.” While she qualifies under section 1202.4, subdivision (k)(3) as “[a]ny person who has sustained economic loss as the result of a crime, ” none of the additional qualifiers under that subdivision are applicable. Therefore, she was not entitled to restitution for her loss of a portion of her incentive bonuses resulting from the Brink’s robberies.