People v. Starling
[…] But the statutory schemes treat those goals differently. When section 1202.4 imposes its mandatory requirements in favor of a victim’s right to restitution, the statute is explicit and narrow. When section 1203.1 provides the court with discretion to achieve a defendant's reformation, its ambit is necessarily broader, allowing a sentencing court the flexibility to assist a defendant as the circumstances of his or her case require.” (Anderson, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 29, italics added.)

Section 1202.4, subdivision (k) specifically defines who is a victim entitled to mandatory restitution in the event a state prison sentence is imposed for a felony:

“(k) For purposes of this section, ‘victim’ shall include all of the following:

“(1) The immediate surviving family of the actual victim.