People v. Starling
[…] Section 1202.4 was enacted as a result of an initiative measure adopted by California voters in 1982. Proposition 8, also known as the Victims’ Bill of Rights, added article I, section 28 to the California Constitution. This provision states: “It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, former subd. (b).) The provision, which was “not self-executing, directed the Legislature to adopt implementing legislation. [Citations.]” (People v.