NO. 4-14-0459
[…] ¶ 19 Respondent asserts the trial court abused its discretion by denying her motion to transfer the cause to Hancock County based on forum non conveniens. She does not argue venue was improper under section 2-2 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-2 (West 2012)). The State asserts respondent cannot raise this issue on appeal because she did not appeal the order immediately under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 306(a)(2) (eff. Feb. 16, 2011). We note respondent cites no authority the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens applies to proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act.
¶ 20 Section 2-2 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-2 (West 2012)) provides the following:
"(1) Venue under this Article lies in the county where the minor resides or is found.
(2) If proceedings are commenced in any county other than that of the minor's residence, the court in which the proceedings were initiated may at any time before or after adjudication of wardship transfer the case to the county of the minor's residence by
transmitting to the court in that county an authenticated copy of the court record, including all documents, petitions and orders filed therein, and the minute orders and docket entries of the court. Transfer in like manner may be made in the event of a change of residence from one county to another of a minor concerning whom proceedings are pending."
Thus, the statute addresses where venue lies and when and how a cause may be transferred.