People v. Starks
[…] In this case, it is clear from the record that the trial court and the State understood the nature of defense counsel's objection. Moreover, because waiver is a limitation on the parties, but not upon this court, we can address the merits of defendant's claims despite any alleged waiver. People v. Thomas, 354 Ill. App. 3d 868, 882-83 (2004). ¶ 34 Turning to the merits, "in general, a prior inconsistent statement is admissible solely for impeachment purposes, not as substantive evidence of the truth of the matter asserted." Thomas, 354 Ill. App. 3d at 884. However, paragraph (c) (2) of section 115-10.1 of the Code allows a witness's prior inconsistent statement to be admitted as substantive evidence if the statement "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (c) (2) (West 2008). In order for the "personal knowledge" requirement to be satisfied, the witness must have personally observed the subject matter of his statement. People v. Coleman, 187 Ill. App. 3d 541, 547 (1989); People v. McCarter, 385 Ill.