Docket No. 63, Calendar No. 46,877.
[…] Appeal from Recorder's Court of the City of Detroit; Skillman (W. McKay), J. Submitted June 13, 1957. (Docket No. 63, Calendar No. 46,877.) Decided September 4, 1957.
Daniel William Stanley was convicted of driving away motor vehicle without authority. Affirmed.
Thomas M. Kavanagh, Attorney General, Edmund E. Shepherd, Solicitor General, Gerald K. O'Brien, Prosecuting Attorney, Samuel Brezner, Angelo A. Pentolino and Samuel J. Torina, Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys, for plaintiff.
John D. O'Connell, for defendant.
Defendant, Daniel William Stanley, was informed against under section 413 of the penal code, CL 1948, § 750.413 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.645), for taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle. The section in question reads as follows:
"Taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle — Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than 5 years."
The facts upon which defendant was arrested and convicted are as follows.