stating that court in Black merely defined intimidation as one type of true threat
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that § 18-8-306 is unconstitutionally overbroad as applied in this case because his statements did not constitute "true threats." While we agree that the threats of violence prohibited by § 18-8-306 are limited to "true threats," as that term is properly understood in the First Amendment context, we disagree with defendant's contention that the People did not prove that his statements constituted true threats. Accordingly, we conclude that § 18-8-306 was not unconstitutionally applied to defendant.
1. Section 18-8-306
Section 18-8-306 provides:
Any person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal against any person or property, with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant's decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him or the agency or body of which he is a member, commits a class 4 felony.
"The critical elements of this offense are (1) an attempt to influence a public servant (2) by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal (3) with the intent to alter or affect the public servant's decision or action." People v.