People v. Stanich
[…] When Detective O'Donnell asked defendant if he remembered turning around while driving on the highway, defendant said, "[I]t was weird, it didn't seem like the freeway or something." Defendant further said that he was "driving down the road" when he noticed that a vehicle was coming toward him and hit him. This was not evidence of an accident, but evidence that defendant was so intoxicated that he did not know that he was driving against traffic.

Voluntary intoxication, as opposed to involuntary intoxication, is not a defense to a criminal act. See MCL 768.37(1) ("[I]t is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.").

There was ample evidence that defendant was intoxicated.