Viewed in accordance with the usual rule of appellate review (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206, we find the evidence established the following.
[…] In sum, we cannot agree the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Stanfield’s Romero motion. (See People v. Carmony, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 377 [“trial court does not abuse its discretion [in denying Romero motion] unless its decision is so irrational or arbitrary that no reasonable person could agree with it”].)
4. Trial court erred by imposing probation revocation restitution fine.
Stanfield contends the trial court erred by imposing a $200 probation revocation restitution fine. This claim has merit.
Section 1202.44 provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.