NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Hofsheier, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1197.)
The Attorney General takes the position that even if the trial court’s statement of reasons failed to comply with section 290.006, we must affirm the registration order because sex offender registration was mandatory, Hofsheier notwithstanding. We agree with this contention for the following reasons.
The Attorney General raises this objection pursuant to section 1252, which provides in relevant part: “On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.”
In People v.