People v. Stamps
[…] However, our Supreme Court has recently decided otherwise. People v. Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118, held that section 12022.53, subdivision (f), “require[s] that, after a trial court imposes punishment for the section 12022.53 firearm enhancement with the longest term of imprisonment, the remaining section 12022.53 firearm enhancements and any section 12022.5 firearm enhancements that were found true for the same crime must be imposed and then stayed.” (People v. Gonzalez, supra, at pp. 1122-1123.) The same logic applies to the section 12022 principal armed enhancement. (People v. Sinclair (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 848, 854.)

Section 12022.53, subdivision (f), provides: “Only one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime. If more than one enhancement per person is found true under this section, the court shall impose upon that person the enhancement that provides the longest term of imprisonment. An enhancement involving a firearm specified in Section 12021.5, 12022, 12022.3, 12022.4, 12022.5, or 12022.55 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this section. An enhancement for great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7, 12022.8, or 12022.9 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to subdivision (d).”

There was no sentencing error.

3. Stamps’s Wende brief.

After examination of the record, appointed appellate counsel for Stamps filed an opening brief which raised no issues and asked this court to conduct an independent review of the record.