Docket No. 1627.
[…] "Every person who, with intent to defraud, signs the name of another person, . . . or falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits, any . . . writing obligatory, . . . contract, . . .; or counterfeits, or forges the seal or handwriting of another; or utters, publishes, passes, or attempts to pass, as true and genuine, any of the above-named false, altered, forged, or counterfeited matters, as above specified and described, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, with intent to prejudice, damage, or defraud any person; . . . is guilty of forgery."
Section 134 of the Penal Code reads as follows:
"Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony."
It is to be observed at a glance that appellant was not charged with having prepared a false paper or instrument in writing with intent to produce it as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law.