02-17-2017
[…] "[A] statutory punishment may be cruel and unusual either on its face—or as applied to the particular defendant and offense. [Citations.]" (People v. King (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 567, 573.) As we will explain below, Stahlheber's appeal relies on the second theory, i.e., the punishment is cruel and unusual as applied to him and the offense.
Because we decide this constitutional issue on the merits, we need not resolve the parties' dispute regarding whether the claim was forfeited. --------
Stahlheber was convicted of violating section 417.8, a felony, which provides, "Every person who draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be imprisoned in the state prison for two, three, or four years."