05-08-2020
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4100, subd. (g).)
We further note that subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i) of section 1370 states that in addition to the DHS facilities identified in Welfare and Institutions Code section 4100, the court may commit a defendant found incompetent to stand trial to "any other available public or private treatment facility." (Italics added.) Section 1369.1, subdivision (a) defines this phrase:
"As used in this chapter, 'treatment facility' includes a county jail. Upon the concurrence of the county board of supervisors, the county mental health director, and the county sheriff, the jail may be designated to provide medically approved medication to defendants found to be mentally incompetent and unable to provide informed consent due to a mental disorder, pursuant to this chapter... The provisions of Sections 1370, 1370.01, and 1370.02 shall apply to antipsychotic medications provided in a county jail, provided, however, that the maximum period of time a defendant may be treated in a treatment facility pursuant to this section shall not exceed six months." (Italics added.)
The legislative history for the 2017 amendments to both section 1370, subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i), and Welfare and Institutions Code section 4100, as set forth above, explains the reasons for these changes: