People v. Stacey H. (In re A.H.)
[…] This individual's name is spelled "Neiland" in the dispositional report and "Niland" in the report of proceedings.
--------

¶ 21 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 22 If the trial court determines that that a minor is neglected (to which respondent stipulated here), the trial court must then proceed to the second adjudicatory stage in which it determines whether the minor should be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012)); see In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 464 (2004). To assist the court in making this determination, it may order that a dispositional report be prepared. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012). The trial court must determine whether the child's parents "are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized in the minor remains in the custody of his parents ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012); see In re A.P., 2013 IL App (3d) 120672, ¶ 15. The State has the burden of proving parental unfitness for dispositional purposes by a preponderance of the evidence.