In re S.T.
[…] S.T. concedes the juvenile court had fundamental jurisdiction over him at the outset of the proceedings, and he argues the court did not retain jurisdiction to declare wardship over him after he turned 25. S.T. further contends he is not estopped from raising his claim on appeal. The Attorney General argues the juvenile court had fundamental jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties, and to the extent the court acted in excess of its jurisdiction, the doctrine of estoppel precludes S.T. from raising his claim here.

A. Legal Principles

1. Relevant Statutes

The version of section 602 in effect at the time the prosecution filed the wardship petition provided, in part, "Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Former § 602, subd. (a).)

Section 707 grants the district attorney the discretion to make a motion to transfer certain cases to adult criminal court, but the prosecution made no such motion in this case.