Decided August 18, 2008.
[…] See, People v. Thorpe, 160 Misc 2d 558, 613 N.Y.S. 795 (App. Term 1994); People v. Gonzalez, 168 Misc 2d 136, 645 N.Y.S. 978 (App. Term 1996). While defendant has a constitutional right to a speedy trial on the traffic infractions, defendant does not claim a constitutional speedy trial violation.
In accordance with CPL § 30.30(1)(b) the People were required to be ready for trial within ninety days of the commencement of the pending criminal action. The ninety day period is appropriately calculated from January 2, 2008, the original date the criminal action was commenced. CPL § 1.20(17) directs that a "criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument in a criminal court and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed". The Court of Appeals has held that when during a criminal action subsequent accusatory instruments are filed which directly derive from the initial instrument, the action is deemed to commence on the date the first accusatory instrument is filed. See, People v.