People v. St. Ange
[…] "A defendant is entitled to have his counsel prepare, investigate, and present all substantial defenses." People v Kelly, 186 Mich App 524, 526; 465 NW2d 569 (1990). "A substantial defense is one that might have made a difference in the outcome of the trial." Id. Insanity is an affirmative defense that may be raised by a defendant where the defendant, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, lacked substantial capacity to either "appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct" or to "conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." MCL 768.21a(1). "The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence." MCL 768.21a(3). A decision whether to present an insanity defense can be an issue of trial strategy, and we will not reverse where the failure to raise an insanity defense was a question of trial strategy. People v Newton (After Remand), 179 Mich App 484, 493; 446 NW2d 487 (1989).