People v. S.S. (In re S.S.)
[…] Neither section 311 nor section 311.2 specifically define sexual conduct. Section 311.4, subdivision (d)(1), however, provides a relevant definition-a definition the trial court here adopted in denying minor's motion to dismiss the allegation. That provision states that sexual conduct includes "exhibition of the genitals or pubic or rectal area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer." (§ 311.4, subd. (d)(1).) Similarly, section 311.3, subdivision (b)(5), defines "[e]xhibition of the genitals or the pubic or rectal area of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer." (§ 311.3, subd. (b)(5).)

CALCRIM No. 1142, alternative 1D-distributed, instructs that to find a person guilty, the trier of fact must find: "[t]he defendant [showed] obscene material to someone else," and, "[w]hen the defendant acted, [h]e knew the character of the material."