2008NY030769.
[…] Not every lawful stop, however, will justify a frisk ( see People v Moore, 32 NY2d 67, 70). Rather, a frisk is permissible only when the police have independent and reasonable suspicion to believe that the suspect is armed and may be dangerous ( see People v Russ, 61 NY2d 693, 695; People v Carney, 58 NY2d 51).
Reasonable suspicion is that "quantum of knowledge sufficient to induce an ordinarily prudent and cautious man under the circumstances to believe criminal activity is at hand" ( People v Cantor, 36 NY2d 106, 112-113 [1975]).
The right to frisk is codified at CPL 140.50 (3), which provides that when, upon lawfully stopping a person, a police officer "reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury, he may search such person for a deadly weapon or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons." Although the statutory text contains the word "search," the police action contemplated by CPL 140.50 (3) is more commonly referred to as a "frisk" ( see Barry Kamins, New York Search and Seizure § 2.05 [1], at 2-76 [2008 ed]).