2008NY030769.
[…] Defendant's sole statement — "You have no right to touch me" — is neither abusive or obscene, and its utterance does not support a charge of disorderly conduct under the subdivision charged. This count is patently insufficient, and must therefore be dismissed.
The second disorderly-conduct count, added by the People at defendant's arraignment, is charged under Penal Law § 240.20 (1). Under that provision, a person commits disorderly conduct when, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," he or she "engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior."
The mere expression that one feels aggrieved by the police — even when uttered in a loud voice — cannot constitute an offense.