People v. Spry
[…] HEIDI C. CESARE, J.

Defendant, charged with one count of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 265.01[2] ), moves to dismiss the information for facial insufficiency. For the reasons stated below defendant's motion is GRANTED.

In evaluating defendant's motion, the court has considered all submissions by the parties, all documents inthe court file, and all relevant cases and statutes.

A. Allegations

Defendant is charged with one count of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 265.01[2] ). A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he "possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another" (Penal Law § 265.01[2] ). According to the information herein, on June 17, 2015 at 4:25 p.m., near 1968 First Avenue in New York County, a police officer "took a knife from the floor of defendant's car."