Index No.: 103917/2011
[…] Next, Sprint challenges the AG's assertion that the term "assessment" includes a civil enforcement action. Sprint argues that §1147(b) of the Tax law, for example, refers to actions taken to "assess" a tax, and that it distinguishes such assessments from actions taken to "enforce" its collection. Tax Law § 1147(b) provides:
The provisions of the civil practice law and rules or any other relative to limitations of time for the enforcement of a civil remedy shall not apply to any proceedings or action taken by the state or the tax commission to levy, appraise, assess , determine or enforce the collection of any tax or penalty provided by this articleSprint, relying on this language, argues that the AG's argument that "assessment" subsumes "enforcement" ignores that these two words appear separately in Tax Law §1147(b) (Reply, at 8, citing Criscione v City of New York, 97 NY2d 152, 157 [2001] [meaning and effect should be given to every