10-19-2012
[…] Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
The Government Code provides for imposition of criminal justice administration fees to reimburse arresting agencies for the cost of booking and processing arrested persons. (§§ 29550-29550.2.) Which particular statutory provision applies to a defendant is determined by the identity of the entity whose employees arrested the defendant: section 29550.1 authorizes the fee for local arrestees; and, section 29550.2 authorizes the fee for arrestees not covered in sections 29550 and 29550.1, such as state arrestees.
Section 29550.1 provides: "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee."