12-22-2023
[…] If she were just another deputy [district attorney], I would consider doing something different, but she's the chief assistant. And so that puts a very awkward strain on other people in your office."
An order recusing the district attorney's office was filed the same day. The People appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Appealability
We begin with defendant's assertion that the challenged recusal order is not appealable. He is mistaken.
Section 1238, subdivision (a)(11) authorizes the People to appeal "[a]n order recusing the district attorney pursuant to [s]ection 1424." Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "An order recusing the district attorney from any proceeding may be reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by the district attorney or the Attorney General." The challenged recusal order is "[a]n order recusing the district attorney" (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1)) and is therefore appealable.