12-22-2023
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, 269, italics added, superseded by statute as stated in Conner, supra, 34 Cal.3d at p. 147; see also People v. Vasquez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 47, 58-59 (Vasquez).) Thus, under the Greer standard, in addition to avoiding conflicts that actually affect the prosecutor's ability to be impartial, "any significant appearance thereof must likewise be avoided." (Younger v. Superior (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 892, 897, superseded by statute as stated in Spaccia, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at p. 103.)
In 1980, the Legislature enacted section 1424, prohibiting the granting of a motion to disqualify a district attorney "unless a conflict exists that would 'render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.'" (Spaccia, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at pp. 103104.) Section 1424" 'was enacted . . . "in response to the substantial increase in the number of unnecessary prosecutorial recusals under the 'appearance of conflict' standard set forth in [Greer]." '" (Spaccia, at p. 103; Vasquez, supra, 39 Cal.4th at