People v. Spitalli
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and determining what inferences to draw, and a reviewing court ordinarily will not substitute its judgment on these matters for that of the trier of fact. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).

¶ 10 Section 10-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly *** by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will." 720 ILCS 5/10-1(a)(2) (West 2012). One commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping when he or she commits kidnapping while armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(5) (West 2012).