People v. Spires
[…] People v.
Hall, 198 Ill.2d 173, 177-78 (2001).

¶ 22 The defendant is also entitled to the assistance of counsel. People v. Pier, 51 Ill.2d 96, 100 (1972) (citing Mempa v. Rhay, 389 U.S. 128 (1967)). These safeguards ensure the defendant receives "a conscientious judicial determination of the [alleged probation violation] according to accepted and well recognized procedural methods." Hall, 198 Ill.2d at 178 (quoting Pier, 51 Ill.2d at 100); see 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2022) (explicitly guaranteeing that the evidence of an alleged probation violation "shall be presented in open court with the right of confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel").

¶ 23 The defendant may waive his constitutional right to a probation revocation hearing with these procedural safeguards by admitting to a probation violation. See Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 378-79 (1971) (noting that a "hearing required by due process is subject to waiver").