THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, v. THOMAS R. SPINA, Defendant.
[…] [i] Attitude of complainant toward the motion to dismiss
The victims want to see justice served and want the defendant to recognize that what he did to them was wrong, inappropriate, and illegal. [j] Other relevant factors
There are no relevant factors favoring dismissal. On the other hand, there are relevant factors favoring a conviction. It would send a message to other adults that grooming behavior is not going to be tolerated and that children are going to be protected.
Under CPL § 170.45 and CPL § 210.45(3). the court must consider the written submissions of the movant and the other party "for the purpose of determining whether the motion is determinable without a hearing to resolve questions of fact." The hearing is commonly referred to as a Clayton hearing (see People v. Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 [2d Dept 1973]). Subdivision 4 of CPL § 210.45 provides that the court must grant the motion without a hearing if:
(a) The moving papers allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; and (b) Such ground, if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, is supported by sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion; and (c) The sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion are either conceded by the people to be true or are conclusively substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.CPL § 210.45(5) provides that a court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing if
(a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; or (b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts; or (c) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof.
Courts have addressed whether a Clayton hearing is required whenever a motion to dismiss in the interest of justice is filed. In People v. Thomas, 108 AD2d 884 (2d Dept 1985), the court held that there was no error in denying defendant's motion without having conducted a hearing.