THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, v. THOMAS R. SPINA, Defendant.
[…] Specific allegations toward one or both girls include constant touching, rubbing hands, offering rides home, getting involved with their personal and romantic life, telling them that they are beautiful and cute, commenting on the length of their skirts, inquiring about their addresses, following them from class to class in school, spending money on one of the girls, and engaging in inappropriate text messaging.
The defendant filed a motion to dismiss all three charges in the interests of justice pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 170.40. A "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution ... would constitute or result in injustice." CPL § 170.40(1). In determining whether a compelling factor, consideration or circumstance exists, the court must consider ten factors. Id. In his written motion papers, the defendant addresses each of the ten factors required by CPL § 170.40(l)(a-j) as follows. [a] Seriousness of the offense