People v. Spiller
[…] ¶ 35 The circuit court properly recognized that there is no authority requiring it to construe defendant's petition for a writ of error coram nobis as a section 2-1401 petition. Cf. People v. Swamynathan, 236 Ill.2d 103, 112 (2010) ("A trial court is not required to recharacterize a pro se pleading as a postconviction petition, if the claims raised are cognizable under the Act, although this court has encouraged trial courts to do so when appropriate.").

¶ 36 Furthermore, as recognized by the trial court, even if defendant's petition had been recharacterized as a section 2-1401 petition, the pleading was still fatally deficient. With certain limited exceptions that are inapplicable in this case, section 2-1401 specifically provides that "the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment" from which relief is sought. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c). "Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed" is excluded in computing the period of two years. Id.