People v. Spigner
[…] Respondent argues that appellant failed to preserve this issue for appeal because appellant failed to renew his motion after voir dire. (People v. Hart (1999) 20 Cal.4th 546, 598.) Appellant attempts to distinguish Hart, claiming it applies to cases in which a change of venue motion is denied without prejudice, and not to his case where the motion was denied with prejudice. He argues in the alternative that, if we decide that the issue has been waived, he was denied effective assistance of counsel. We will address the issue on its merits.

Pursuant to Penal Code section 1033, subdivision (a), the court must grant a motion for change of venue if “there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.” The phrase “reasonable likelihood” in this context “means something less than ‘more probable than not,’” and “something more than merely ‘possible.’” (People v. Bonin (1988) 46 Cal.3d 659, 673, overruled on other grounds in People v.