People v. Spigner
[…] Though it appears to have amounted to harmless error, we must note that the trial court erred. Penalty assessments do not attach to restitution fines. (Pen. Code, § 1464, subd. (a)(3)(A).)

Vehicle Code, section 23649, subdivision (a), provides that “in addition to any other fine or penalty assessment, there shall be levied an assessment of not more than one hundred dollars ($100) upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for a violation of Section … 23153 ….”

Vehicle Code section 23554 provides that a person convicted of a first violation of section 23153 shall be punished by “a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).” The probation report states “Pursuant to Vehicle Code Section 23554, [appellant] shall pay a fine of up to $1,000, but not less than $390, plus penalty assessments. A $1,000 fine plus penalty assessments of $2,000, for a total of $3,000 is recommended.” (Underscoring omitted.)

In People v.