12-22-2015
[…] This contention is without merit.
A. Background
The information charged Sphabmixay with two counts of first degree murder (count 1 & 2). In each murder count, the information alleged an arson special circumstance that "the murder . . . was committed by [Sphabmixay] . . . while [he] was engaged in the commission and attempted commission of the crime of Arson, in violation of [section] 45l(b), within the meaning of section 190.2(a)(l7)[(H)]." (CT 6.)
Section 190.2(a)(17)(H) provides: "(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: [¶] . . . [¶] (H) Arson in violation of subdivision (b)