People v. Spencer
[…] Defendant acknowledges this was not an "Allen-type instruction," referring to Allen v. United States (1896) 164 U.S. 492, where the United States Supreme Court approved the use of a so-called "dynamite charge" because it was designed as a means of "'blasting' a verdict out of a deadlocked jury" and was disapproved for use in California. (People v. Gainer (1997) 19 Cal.3d 835, 844, 848 (Gainer), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 163.) --------

A trial court derives its authority to instruct a potentially deadlocked jury from section 1140, which provides, "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."

"The trial court is therefore required to determine in its 'sound discretion' whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement by the jury.