People v. Spencer
[…] He told Marvin that the footballs would contain only cell phones and cigarettes. However, it crossed Marvin's mind that there might be some dope in the footballs. Marvin refused to help. Serrano asked defendant to help him. Defendant repeatedly asked him what would be inside the footballs, and Serrano assured him that they would contain only cell phones and cigarettes.

LEGAL ANALYSIS


1.


DEFENDANT'S CONVICTION FOR CONSPIRACY TO VIOLATE SECTION


4570 IS NOT SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE

Section 4570 provides "Every person who, without the permission of the warden or other officer in charge of any State prison . . . communicates with any prisoner or person detained therein, or brings therein or takes therefrom any letter, writing, literature, or reading matter to or from any prisoner or person confined therein, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Defendant contends that section 4570 prohibits only actual unauthorized communication with a prisoner and that providing a means of facilitating possible communication is not a violation of section 4570. He asserts that because "throwing cell phones into a prison yard is not 'communication' with