People v. Spencer
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Spencer's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to identify him as the perpetrator is without merit.

2. Substantial Evidence Supports a Finding of Attempted Kidnapping During a Carjacking

Next, Spencer contends that insufficient evidence supports a finding that he committed an attempted kidnapping during a carjacking.

The crime of kidnapping during a carjacking is set forth in section 209.5. That statute provides, in relevant part, "(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (b) This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." (§ 209.5.) When the charge is that the defendant attempted to commit a violation of that statute, the People must prove a "specific intent to kidnap . . . to facilitate a carjacking." (People v. Medina (2007) 41 Cal.4th 685, 699 (Medina).)