People v. Spencer
[…] See People v. Null, 233 P.3d 670, 679-80 (Colo. 2010) (noting that Riley and Turbyne "initially developed the extraordinary circumstances exception").

¶ 18 The statute contains an illustrative list of circumstances that fall within that definition: "'Extraordinary circumstances' includes, but shall not be limited to, weather-related delays, high call volume affecting medical personnel, power outages, malfunctioning breath test equipment, and other circumstances that preclude the timely collection and testing of a blood or breath sample by a qualified person in accordance with law." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(B).

¶ 19 By contrast, "inconvenience, a busy workload on the part of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority, minor delay that does not compromise the two-hour test period . . ., or routine circumstances that are subject to the control of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority" are not extraordinary circumstances. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(C).

¶ 20 The prosecution has the burden to demonstrate extraordinary circumstances. Null, 233 P.3d at 680.