NO. 4-17-0839
[…] People v. Newton, 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24, 120 N.E.3d 948. This court does not retry the defendant, and we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the prosecution. Id. A trial
court's judgment will be reversed only if "the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.
¶ 44 Section 12-3.05(d) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, *** he or she knows the individual battered to be *** [a] person who *** has a physical disability." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(2) (West 2016). The plain language of the statute requires the defendant to know at the time of the battery that the person is physically disabled. See People v.