No. 1-16-1770
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id. ¶ 22.
¶ 22 Similarly, here, defendant did not raise the affirmative defense of defense of others at trial and, therefore, has forfeited this argument on appeal. See Id. ¶ 17 (the fact that the State's evidence contains enough facts to permit the defendant "to raise a defense is not by itself sufficient to trigger the requirement that the State disprove the defense").
¶ 23 Defendant, however, relies on section 3-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 to argue that Bardsley was wrongly decided because the evidence of an affirmative defense can come solely from the State's evidence at trial. See 720 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2014) ("unless the State's evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, must present some evidence thereon"). We disagree.