People v. Spear
[…] Our function is to determine whether the trial court's order granting [or denying] probation is arbitrary or capricious or exceeds the bounds of reason considering all the facts and circumstances."].) On the record before us, we cannot say the trial court's denial of probation was arbitrary, capricious, or exceeded the bounds of reason.

II

JURY INSTRUCTIONS

The jury convicted Spear of performing prohibited acts with a minor in violation of section 311.4, subdivision (c) (count 5). That subdivision provides:

"Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor under the age of 18 years, or who, while in possession of any facts on the basis of which he or she should reasonably know that the person is a minor under the age of 18 years, knowingly promotes, employs, uses, persuades, induces, or coerces a minor under the age of 18 years, or any parent or guardian of a minor under the age of 18 years under his or her control who knowingly permits the minor, to engage in or assist others to engage in either