No. 23070087
[…] The existence of those reports should have been explored as part of the initial discovery. Nevertheless, assuming arguendo that reports 23-015035, 23-015039, and 23-015303 were misplaced or accidently destroyed, police report 23-015229 was available, but was not provided to the defense untill January 12, 2024 via the People's discovery portal. The failure to provide said police report prior to that date evidences a failure to establish the required due diligence.
CPL § 245.80 (1) (b) governs lost or destroyed discoverable material. Said section permits the court to "impose an appropriate remedy or sanction" and "which is proportionate to the potential ways in which the lost or destroyed material reasonably could have been helpful to the party entitled to disclosure". However, said subsection is moot based on the court's ruling that due diligence was not established relative to providing police report 23-015229 to the defense.