No. 23070087
[…] In addition, it would seem reasonable that the when the initial search for the 911 recordings under the crime report number failed, a search under the victim's address and phone number would have been conducted. Failure to do so fails the due diligence test on the part of the People.
CPL § 245.50 states "Any supplemental certificate of compliance shall detail the basis for the delayed disclosure so that the court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of compliance."In this case the People failed to demonstrate through the supplemental certificate of compliance the required due diligence in not providing the police reports and 911 call recordings in the initial discovery package.