No. 23070087
[…] These 911 calls were then able to be recovered on January 12, 2024 by searching for the victim's address and phone number.... This evidence was then disclosed to Defendant on February 11, 2024."
Due Diligence. The defense relies on CPL § 245.50 (3) arguing that "... if the court concludes that even a single item or single piece of information was not disclosed (other than lost/destroyed or protected items), the court is duty-bound to declare the certificate of compliance invalid, absent an individualized finding of special circumstances."
CPL 245.50 (3) states as follows:
"Trial readiness. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section. A court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 245.80 of this article, despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances. Provided, however, that the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided by section 245.80 of this article."
Furthermore, CPL § 245.50 (1) states in pertinent part "The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery. It shall also identify the items provided." This then begs the question as to what constitutes "due diligence and making reasonable inquires" to obtain discoverable material?