No. 23070087
[…] That opinion is based on an email, dated January 12, 2024 from Officer Frate, who when asked if those reports existed stated "I am not sure." Nevertheless, it seems incredible that specific report numbers set out in the Webster Police Field Case Report do not correspond to any actual report. It is more likely that said reports were misplaced, i.e. lost, and as a result never put into the LERMS system.
CPL § 245.50 (1-a) states in pertinent part "The filing of a supplemental certificate of compliance shall not impact the validity of the original certificate of compliance if filed in good faith and after exercising due diligence pursuant to section 245.20 of this article, or if the additional discovery did not exist at the time of the filing of the original certificate of compliance." Thus there is a two prong test for the validity of a Supplemental Certificate of Compliance. The prosecution must establish both a "good faith" effort and "due diligence" in obtaining the discovery material.There is no lack of good faith on the part of the prosecutor.