People v. Soward
[…] Arnold testified that defendant shot him three times as he attempted to run away from him, and that defendant attempted to shoot him again as he lay on the ground, paralyzed from a bullet which struck his spine. The shooting left Arnold confined to a wheelchair, and he testified that he spends most of his day in lying in bed at home. ¶ 17 Moreover, although defendant's sentence guarantees that defendant will not be released from prison until he is nearly 74 years old, the legislature explicitly allowed for the instant enhancement to take the form of a natural life sentence. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2008) ("an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm *** to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court"). Thus, we cannot say that defendant's sentence is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense. See People v.