08-29-2017
[…] After speaking with defendant, Bruce said he and his wife anticipated receiving a regular stream of income to meet the projected long-term medical expenses of his chronically ill wife. On this record, it was not necessary to prove that Nick was an agent. A reasonable trier of fact could find reliance on defendant's false promises as alleged in count 25.
In summary, there was substantial evidence to support each of the convictions of theft by false pretenses challenged by defendant.
II
Defendant next contends the trial court should have imposed only one section 186.11 sentencing enhancement.
"Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished . . . by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white collar crime enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding." (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1).)
The jury found true allegations that defendant committed white collar crimes exceeding the dollar limits in section 186.11, subdivisions (a)(2) [over $500,000] and (a)(3) [more than $100,000 but not more than $500,000].