People v. Souza
[…] Counsel also noted that had Souza remained in the case, the admission of his statements would have raised issues under Aranda/Bruton (People v. Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518, 530-531 [when the prosecution intends to offer the extrajudicial statement of one defendant which incriminates a codefendant, the trial court must either grant separate trials, exclude the statement, or excise all references to the nondeclarant defendant]; Bruton v. United States (1968) 391 U.S. 123, 127-128.)

Section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

The court noted Souza could be unavailable for a long time because restitution was unlikely to be decided until after trial. It declined to continue the matter.