People v. Souza
[…] We independently review whether evidence was admitted in violation of the confrontation clause. (Lilly v. Virginia (1999) 527 U.S. 116, 137.)

II. The Contested Statement Was Not Hearsay As It Was Not Offered for the Truth

It is undisputed that Souza's statement regarding how he entered the victim's business by disabling the alarm system is false. Therefore, the statement is not hearsay, as it was not offered by the prosecution to prove the truth of the matter stated. (See Evid. Code, § 1200 [hearsay "is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated"].) " ' "If a fact in controversy is whether certain words were spoken or written and not whether the words were true, evidence that these words were spoken or written is admissible as nonhearsay evidence." ' [Citations.]" (People v. Smith (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 986, 1003.)