People v. Timothy S. (In re Timothy S.)
[…] People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542 (1999); Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261-62. Likewise, the resolution of any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence is also within the province of the fact finder. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261-62. We will set aside a criminal conviction only "where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 542.

¶ 16 In count 2, the State charged Timothy with violating section 11-1.30(b)(i) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault when he is under 17 years of age and he "commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is under 9 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(b)(i) (West 2014).