In re Sean S.
[…] (E.g., In re Kentron D. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1381, 1394.) He cites no case holding that hearsay—or any other relevant evidence—is inadmissible at a dispositional hearing.

Hearsay clearly is admissible at a disposition hearing. (In re Vincent G. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 238, 244.) Unlike the jurisdictional phase, where the Evidence Code applies (§ 701), "[n]o statute expressly subjects [the dispositional] phase to the Evidence Code." (In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 487.) " 'Rather, . . . section 706 provides: "After finding that a minor is a person described in [s]ection 601 or 602, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. The court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and [any] other relevant and material evidence [that] may be offered, . . . . [In] any judgment and order of disposition, [the court] shall state [that] the social study made by the probation officer has been read and considered by the court." ' " (In re Vincent G., at p. 244.)