In re Sean S.
[…] The gist of appellant's claims is that he was charged with additional criminal conduct at the dispositional hearing, and that the juvenile court improperly relied on unreliable hearsay to commit him to the DJJ.

1. Adequacy of Notice

Section 777 provides that an order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent may be made only after a noticed hearing. (§ 777.) Where the minor has been declared a ward of the court under section 602, a notice may be filed by the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney alleging "a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime" and must "contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion." (§ 777, subd. (a)(2).)