09-28-2016
[…] Joe's claim that "[n]owhere in the record does the juvenile court indicate that the full range of 90 days to 12 months of return to DJJ was considered" is expressly contradicted by the record.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 1767.35, which authorizes the return of a juvenile to DJJ for a "serious violation or a series of repeated violations of the conditions of supervision" on parole, provides that return to DJJ, if ordered, shall be for "a specified amount of time no shorter than 90 days and no longer than one year."
In his report and recommendation, DPO Dutra informed the court that on May 15, 2015, Joe was screened for return to DJJ. Dutra reported that Joe was found to be eligible for a return of three to 12 months.