People v. Veronica S. (In re A.S.)
[…] App. 3d at 841). A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 464 (2004); In re Adam B., 2016 IL App (1st) 152037, ¶ 35; In re Christopher S., 364 Ill. App. 3d 76, 86 (2006). ¶ 39 As set forth above, the Act seeks to protect neglected and abused minors. 705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2012). Pursuant to the Act, an abused minor includes any child "under 18 years of age whose parent * * * (ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2010). The Act, in turn, defines a neglected minor as any child "under 18 years of age who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for his well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her parent or parents * * * ." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012). The term neglect also encompasses "any minor under 18 years of age whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012).