People v. Soto
[…] B. Analysis

While defendant establishes he objected sufficiently to admission of the evidence, he does not otherwise indicate that he asked for limiting instructions or objected to the prosecution's use of the evidence in closing argument. The People do not argue forfeiture, so we do not address this issue. Defendant, however, argues ineffective assistance of counsel.

1. Admission of the Statements Was Error

Evidence Code section 1271 provides as follows: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." We review a trial court ruling that a business record is admissible under an exception to the hearsay rules for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Jones, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 308.)