11-25-2019
[…] However, the record does not reflect the trial court excluded the testimony on any basis under section 352, nor do the People argue the objection could have been sustained as not relevant.
The prosecution's objection at trial also raised "leading" as a basis for excluding defendant's response to the question, which the People maintain was correctly sustained by the trial court. Evidence Code section 767 provides that, "[e]xcept under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require[,] ... [a] leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination ...." "A 'leading question' is a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires." (Id., § 764.) "Questions calling for a 'yes' or 'no' answer are not leading unless they are unduly suggestive under the circumstances." (People v.